SWING the LIGHTS 1 - The Road to Dunkirk by Glynn Brown

SWING the LIGHTS 2 - An Obituary by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 3 - The Newman Story by Les Newmam, edit Les Deacon.

SWING the LIGHTS 4 - The Cap-Badge by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 5 - Regimental Themes by Martin Mills

SWING the LIGHTS 6 - Regimental Memories by Ray Hawkes, edit Les Deacon.

SWING the LIGHTS 7 - Korea Revisited by Arnold Schwartzman OBE RDI

SWING the LIGHTS 8 - Casino by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 9 - Lemgo to Libya by Bill Kempton

SWING the LIGHTS 10 - The Regimental Timeline by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 12 - The Last Battle - Radfan by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 13 - The Robert Benner & Nick White Murders by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 14 - Short Stories from Bob Bumstead, Mick Gilbert, Geoff "Ernie" White

& Robert "Jonah" Jones

SWING the LIGHTS 15 - Medals - Chris Rollason MBE & "The Order of Wear & Precedence " by Les Deacon

SWING the LIGHTS 16 - Stornoway Barracks (Lemgo) revisited !

SWING the LIGHTS 17 - Part of Pte. Harry Etherington`s account : "SENT TO SAVE GORDON"

SWING the LIGHTS 18 - LIFE & DEATH ON SNAKESHEAD RIDGE

An account of the Battle of Casino by the late, Col. John Buckeridge MiD

SWING the LIGHTS 19 - Detailed Regimental History (Martineau)

1701:

12 February – raised by Arthur, Earl of Donegal in Belfast.

 

1706:

 Gorges' Regiment of Foot

 

1717:

 Otway's Regiment of Foot

 

1751:

 Numbered as 35th Regiment of Foot

 

1782:

Secondary title: Dorsetshire

 

1799:

6 August - 2nd Battalion formed on Barham Downs from Sussex militia

 

1803:

24 May - 2nd Battalion disbanded on Malta

 

1805:

29 April – 2nd Battalion re-formed at Winchester

 

1805:

Secondary title: Sussex Regiment

 

1817:

2nd Battalion disbanded in Ireland

 

1881:

1966:

1st Battalion, The Royal Sussex Regiment                                                                                         The 3rd Bn. Queens Regiment 

 

Current:

The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment (Queen’s and Royal Hampshires)

 
     

Colonels

 

 1764:

10 August

Henry Fletcher

 

1799:

5 August

Charles Lennox (2nd Battalion, to half-pay 25 October 1802)

 

1803:

17 March

Charles, Duke of Richmond, K.G.

 
       

Significant Militia Volunteer Intakes:

 

1799:

Dorsetshire, Leicestershire, North Lincolnshire, West Middlesex, South Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, East Suffolk, 1st Surrey, 1st Sussex, 2nd Sussex, 4th West Yorkshire, 5th West Yorkshire, County Carlow, County Londonderry, County Sligo

 

1805:

South Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Sussex, North Yorkshire

 

1806:

Cheshire, Sussex, North Yorkshire

 

1807:

Bedfordshire, Nottinghamshire, 2nd Somersetshire, Sussex, King's County

 

1809:

South Gloucestershire, West Middlesex

 

1810:

West Middlesex

 

1811:

Sussex, County Longford

 

1812:

Sussex

 
   

Stations and Combats – 1st Battalion

 

1793:

Dublin; October - flank companies to West Indies

1794:

January - flank companies on Barbados; February - Martinique; March - St Lucia; April - Guadeloupe; to Barbados; March - rest of battalion from Cork to West Indies; May - battalion reunited on Barbados; St Kitts; June - Guadeloupe; Fort Matilda

1795:

Martinique; July - remnants to England; diverted to Gibraltar

1796:

Gibraltar; November - drafted out to other regiments, cadre to England; Portsmouth; Hilsea

1797:

Hilsea; Leeds; Beverley

1798:

Beverley; Durham; August - Blyth; Chester-le-Street; received militia volunteers

1799:

Chester-le-Street; Shields; Jersey; July - Barham Downs; received 1,764 militia volunteers; September - Deal; to Helder; Bergen; Egmont-op-Zee; November - to England; Deal; Canterbury

1800:

Canterbury; March - Deal; to Mediterranean; Minorca; July - 8 companies to Malta; September - St Elmo Barracks

1801:

Malta- Vittoriosa

1802:

Malta

1803:

Malta

1804:

Malta

1805:

Malta - Floriana; November - to Naples

1806:

Naples; February - Messina; March - Melazzo; June - flank companies to Calabria; MAIDA; Scylla; to Sicily - Melazzo; recruited Sicilian company

1807:

Sicily - Messina; March - to Egypt; Aboukir Bay; El Hamet; POWs to Cairo; retreat to Rosetta; September - to Sicily; Melazzo

1808:

Melazzo

1809:

Melazzo; May - flank companies to Capri; September - Ionian Islands; Zante

1810:

Zante; Santa Maura

1811:

Zante; May - received 300 men from 2nd Battalion

1812:

Zante; July - capture of Cape Ceste; Lissa

1813:

Zante; capture of Lagosta; 2 companies with Austrian Army at Trieste and Apennines campaign

1814:

Zante; February - capture of Paxo; capture of Lessina and Brazza; Corfu

1815:

Corfu and Ionian Islands

1816:

September - Malta

1817:

November - to England after 17 years away.

   

Stations and Combats – 2nd Battalion

1799:

Formed at Barham Downs from 1,764 militia volunteers; September - Deal; to Helder; Bergen; Egmont-op-Zee; November - to England; Deal; Canterbury

1800:

Canterbury; March - Deal; to Mediterranean; Minorca; July - 8 companies to Malta; September - St Elmo Barracks

1801:

Malta - Vittoriosa

1802:

Malta

1803:

Malta; 24 May - disbanded, fit men into 1st Battalion

1805:

24 April - formed at Winchester from militia volunteers; July - Weymouth; November - Lewes

1806:

Blatchington; February - Lewes; May - to Sicily; December - Sicily; recruited Sicilian company

1807:

Sicily - Messina; March - to Egypt; Aboukir Bay; El Hamet; POWs to Cairo; retreat to Rosetta; September - to Sicily; October - to England

1808:

Portsmouth; Ashford; June - Danbury Camp; September - Chichester

1809:

Chichester; July - Portsmouth; to Walcheren; Flushing; November - to England

1810:

Chichester; December - Shorncliffe

1811:

Shorncliffe; draft of 300 men to 1st Battalion; June - to Guernsey

1812:

Guernsey

1813:

Guernsey; Portsmouth; Chichester; November - Deal; to Holland

1814:

Holland; Merxcem; Bergen-op-Zoom; June - Ostend garrison

1815:

Ostend; May - Courtrai; Grammont; Hal; advance on Paris; Paris, Army of Occupation; December - to Ireland.

SWING the LIGHTS 20 - Earlier Officers of the 35th of Foot & their careers

 

Charles LENNOX

 

Born: 1764

 

Relations: Son of Lieutenant-General George Henry Lennox

 

Regimental Service: Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 16 March 1789; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 15 June 1789; Colonel-Commandant 2/35th Foot 5 August 1799

 

Service 1793-1815: Quartermaster-General at Toulon 1793; served in West Indies; Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1807; present at Waterloo in civilian capacity

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 28 January 1795; Major-General 1 January 1798; Lieutenant-General 1 January 1805

 

Later Service: Governor of British North America 1818-1819

 

Died: of rabies in Canada 28 August 1819

 
   

Colin CAMPBELL

 

Regimental Service: Major 9 April 1789; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March 1794; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 September 1795

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel

 

Retired: 30 March 1797.

 
   

Archibald McALISTER

 

Regimental Service: Brevet Major 18 November 1790; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 March 1794; Major 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 5 August 1799

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 1 January 1798

 

Retired: 10 August 1801.

 
   

John OSWALD

 

Born: Fife, Scotland 1771

 

Regimental Service: Major 1 September 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel 30 March 1797; to Colonel of Greek Light Infantry 4 June 1811; Colonel of Rifle Brigade 2 July 1818; Colonel of 35th Foot 9 October 1819

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in West Indies 1793-1795; wounded at Helder 19 September 1799; served in Mediterranean 1800-1811; commanded 5th Division in Peninsula 1812-1813, wounded at San Sebastian

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 30 October 1805; Major-General 4 June 1811; Lieutenant-General 12 August 1819; General 10 January 1837

 

Awards & Honours: G.C.B. G.C.M.G.

 

Died: Fife 1840.

 
   

Peter Hayes PETIT

 

Born: London 1773

 

Regimental Service: Major 30 March 1797; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 April 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel 1 May 1805

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in West Indies 1794; wounded and POW at Helder 19 September 1799; served at Capture of Malta 1800; served in Egypt 1807; served at Walcheren 1809 and mortally wounded at Flushing

 

Died: of wounds at Deal 2 September 1809.

 
   

Nathaniel Williams MASSEY

 

Born: 1773

 

Relations: Son of General Eyre Massey

 

Regimental Service: Major in 33rd Light Dragoons 1794; to half-pay; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 6 August 1799; exchanged to 27th Foot 30 May 1800

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 1 January 1801; Major-General 25 April 1808

 

Died: of fever on Barbados 26 January 1810.

 
   

John BAYLIS

 

Regimental Service: Major in 63rd Foot 1 April 1795; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 7 August 1799

 

Service 1793-1815: Commanded combined grenadier battalion at Helder 1799; served at capture of Malta 1800; tried for murder of Captain Richard Newman (20th Foot) in a duel in May 1802 and acquitted

 

Retired: 17 September 1802

 

Died: Ireland 1804.

 
   

George STEWART

 

Regimental Service: Major 5 August 1799 (on transfer from 33rd Foot); brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 1 January 1798; to Major in Ramsay's Regiment 31 July 1805; to half-pay 30 November 1805

 

Service 1793-1815: AAG in Ireland

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 25 April 1808

 

Died: Ireland May 1809.

 
   

Adam HAY

 

Regimental Service: Major 6 August 1799

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Guadeloupe 1794; severely wounded at Helder 1799

 

Retired: 7 August 1801.

 
   

George QUIN

 

Regimental Service: Major 7 August 1799

 

Retired: 16 December 1800. Later Fort Major of Duncannon Fort.

 
   

Lyde BROWN

 

Born: London 1759

 

Regimental Service: Brevet Major 9 September 1794; Major in 4th West India Regiment 18 January 1797; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 9 January 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 30 May 1800; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 85th Foot 10 April 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel in 21st Foot 25 June 1802

 

Died: murdered in Dublin riots 23 July 1803.

 
   

William Howe CAMPBELL

 

Regimental Service: Major 11 December 1800; Lieutenant-Colonel 10 August 1801; to half-pay 10 August 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 31st Foot 28 August 1804; Lieutenant-Colonel in 15th Portuguese Line 17 April 1809; served in Peninsula with Portuguese army April 1809 to January 1811

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Guadeloupe 1794; served at Helder 1799; commanded 2/31st Foot in Peninsular November 1808 to March 1809; commanded Portuguese brigade 1809-1811

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brigadier-General in Portuguese Army 1 May 1809

 

Died: of fever at Trocifal 2 January 1811.

 
   

Sir Francis John WILDER

 

Born: 1775

 

Regimental Service: Major in 106th Foot 18 September 1794; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 29 December 1798; to half-pay 1 March 1798; Major in 88th Foot April 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in Banffshire Fencibles 31 December 1798; Lieutenant-Colonel in 35th Foot 10 April 1801

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in Gibraltar 1799-1801; served in Italy 1805; served at capture of Ionian Islands 1809-1810; served on staff at Ipswich 1811

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 25 April 1808; Major-General 4 June 1811; Lieutenant-General 19 July 1821

 

Awards & Honours: MP

 

Died: Berkshire 23 January 1824.

 
   

Charles STRICKLAND

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 7 August 1801; Lieutenant-Colonel 17 September 1802; to half-pay 25 September 1802; Lieutenant-Colonel in 2nd Garrison Battalion 9 July 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 59th Foot 12 January 1805

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Guadeloupe 1794; served at Helder 1799

 

Retired: January 1805.

 
   

Christopher CLARGES

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 10 August 1801; to half-pay 25 October 1802; Major in 69th Foot 9 July 1803; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 25 April 1808

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in West Indies 1794; served at Helder 1799

 

Died: killed in action at Java August 1811.

 
   

William SIBBALD

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 1 October 1802; to half-pay 24 May 1803; Lieutenant-Colonel in 15th Foot 31 January 1807

 

Retired: February 1813.

 
   

George Duncan ROBERTSON

 

Born: 1766

 

Regimental Service: Brevet Major 1 January 1805; Major in 35th Foot 29 April 1805 (on transfer from 30th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel in Sicilian Regiment March 1807; to half-pay 25 March 1816; Lieutenant-Colonel in 89th Foot 4 April 1816; to half-pay 25 January 1817

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Guadeloupe 1794; served at Helder 1799; served in Italy 1805; commanded 35th light company at Maida 1806; commanded the Castle of Scylla 1808; captured Lagosta and Courzola 1812; served at Trieste 1813

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 4 June 1814; Major-General 19 July 1821

 

Later Service: 17th hereditary chief of Clan Donnachaid

 

Awards & Honours: C.B.

 

Died: July 1842.

 
   

William Henry BUNBURY

 

Regimental Service: Brevet Major 1 January 1805; Major in 35th Foot 30 April 1805; to Major in 35rd Foot 30 April 1805; Lieutenant-Colonel 31 December 1806

 

Service 1793-1815: Served at Helder 1799; served in Peninsula September 1808 to February 1810; again in Peninsula June 1812 to December 1813

 

Retired: 1814.

 
   

Sir Lorenzo MOORE

 

Born: Dublin c.1765

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 1 May 1805 (on transfer from 10th Foot); Lieutenant-Colonel 14 September 1809

 

Service 1793-1815: Served Gibraltar and West Indies; Brigade-Major to Sir John Moore in Ireland 1798; served at Cape of Good Hope 1799 to 1803; served in Mediterranean 1806 to 1817

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 12 August 1819; Major-General 22 July 1830

 

Awards & Honours: C.B. K.C.H.

 

Died: Dresden March 1837.

 
   

Jeremiah O'KEEFE

 

Regimental Service: Major in Baillie's Regiment 8 April 1804; Major in 35th Foot 31 July 1806; exchanged to 9th Garrison Battalion 25 March 1808; Major in 1st Foot 22 September 1808; Major in 12th Foot 8 February 1810

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in Italy 1806; served in Egypt 1807

 

Died: killed in action at capture of Mauritius 1 December 1810.

 
   

Charles William CLARKE

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 31 December 1806 (on transfer from 84th Foot)

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Sicily and in Mediterranean, 1806 to 1810

 

Died: of wounds at Santa Maura, April 1810.

 
   

Richard WESTERMAN

 

Regimental Service: Private; Serjeant-Major; Quartermaster 1797; Major in 35th Foot 12 March 1807

 

Service 1793-1815: Served on Guadeloupe as NCO 1794; served at Helder 1799

 

Retired: May 1808.

 
   

George Henry Frederick BERKELEY

 

Born: 1785

 

Relations: Eldest son of Admiral the Hon. Sir George Cranfield-Berkeley

 

Regimental Service: Major in 9th Garrison Battalion February 1808; exchanged to Major in 35th Foot 25 March 1808; Lieutenant-Colonel 13 June 1811; Colonel of the 35th Foot 11 July 1845

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in Egypt 1807; AAG in Portugal April 1809 to April 1814; DAG in Holland 1814; AAG and British liaison officer at the Prince of Orange's headquarters in Waterloo Campaign, wounded

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 27 May 1825; Major-General 10 January 1837; Lieutenant-General 9 November 1846; General 20 June 1854

 

Later Service: Commander-in-Chief of the Madras Army in 1848; Surveyor-General of the Ordnance in 1852

 

Awards & Honours: K.C.B. K.T.S. K.S.W., MP 1852-1857

 

Died: 25 September 1857.

 
   

Caesar Colclough ARNETT

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 26 May 1808; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814

 

Service 1793-1815: Served at capture of Malta 1800; served in Egypt 1807; served at capture of Ionian Islands 1810

 

Died: drowned with wife and family in shipwreck off Ireland 24 February 1819.

 
   

John HERRIES

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 14 September 1809; to Lieutenant-Colonel in 102nd Foot 16 September 1813; to half-pay of 100th Foot 25 June 1818; Lieutenant-Colonel in 96th Foot 29 January 1824

 

Service 1793-1815: Joined EIC as cadet; served at Pondicherry and Ceylon; served at Helder 1799; served in Malta and Italy; served at Maida; served in Egypt 1807; served at capture of Ionian Islands 1809-1810

 

Retired: 1826

 

Died: Cheltenham 6 November 1832.

 
   

Robert OSWALD

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 19 April 1810; to Lieutenant-Colonel in Greek Light Infantry 18 May 1813; to half-pay

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in Egypt 1807; ADC to Sir John Stuart; served in Mediterranean 1810-1811, wounded in capture of Ionian Islands

 

Awards & Honours: C.B.

 

Retired: 1827

 

Died: 1854.

 
   

Charles McALISTER

 

Relations: Son of Archibald MacAlister, grandson of General Charles MacAlister

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 13 June 1811; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 12 August 1819; to half-pay 8 June 1826; later Lieutenant-Colonel in Ceylon Rifles

 

Service 1793-1815: Served at Helder 1799; served at capture of Malta 1800; served at Maida 1806; wounded at POW in Egypt 1807; served in Mediterranean 1810-1811; commanded 2/35th Foot in Flanders 1814-1814; commanded 2/35th Foot in Waterloo campaign

 

Died: Axminster August 1869.

 
   

Joseph PHILLOTT

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 27 May 1813; to half-pay 1817

 

Service 1793-1815: Served and wounded at Helder 1799; served at capture of Malta 1800; served at Maida 1806; served in Egypt 1807; served at capture of Ionian Islands 1809-1810

 

Died: London 16 November 1846.

 
   

John SLESSOR

 

Regimental Service: Major in 35th Foot 7 October 1813; brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 4 June 1814

 

Service 1793-1815: Served in Royal Irish Artillery in 1798 rebellion; served at Scylla 1806; served in Egypt 1807; wounded at capture of Ionian Islands 1809; served in Trieste with Austrian Army 1813-1814; served in Flanders 1814; served in Waterloo campaign

 

Staff & General Officer Service: Brevet Colonel 10 January 1837; Major-General 9 November 1846

 

Retired: on full pay of Royal Irish Artillery 25 June 1817

 

Died: Devon 11 October 1850.

SWING the LIGHTS 21 - Cpl. Fred Goode`s account of Mysore, India with the 6th (Cyclists) Bn.

SWING the LIGHTS 22 - Home Guard Pamphlet for the Bren Gun

SWING the LIGHTS 23 - Various  Regimental lost gems of interest from " The bottom of the Archive"

A sort of Treasure Hunt for all by the webmaster